Structural and functional studies on biological macromolecules involved in the flow of genetic information and the cellular signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15107002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shigeyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor (00159229)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCrystallography / Translation / Transcription / Intermolecular interaction / Artificial genetic code / tRNA / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造 / RNA修飾 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / LSD1 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 翻訳制御 / 人工遺伝子暗号 / 複製 / 相同組み換え / Dmc1 / 修飾酵素 / セントロメア / RNAヘリカーゼ / 超分子複合体 / X線結晶解析 / Vase / CENP-B
Research Abstract
To understand in detail the systems of genetic expression and cellular signal transduction, which consist of cascades of macromolecular interactions, molecular interactions involved in the cascades were analyzed at atomic resolutions by crystallography. We targeted post-transcriptional tRNA processing and modification enzymes and aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases, which are responsible for accurate joining tRNA and amino acid during translation, and performed structural analyses of their complexes with tRNAs, other substrates, and/or inhibitors. We also determined the crystal structure of Vasa, an RNA helicase involved in the differentiation of Drosophila germline, and elucidated structural basis of the RNA double strand resolution by a DEAD-box RNA helicase. Furthermore, we succeeded in crystal structure determination of RNA polymerase and Dmc1, which play central roles in transcription and homologous recombination in meiosis, respectively. The structural information was applied to develop the artificial genetic code system to incorporate a useful, natural or non-natural amino acid into a specific position of any protein. We have established systems to incorporate tyrosine or lysine derivatives, and thus opened a way to the technology that facilitates incorporating an amino acid possessing fluorescent, reactive, or heavy-atom containing groups.