Physio-Anthropological Study on Polymorphism of Physiological Responses to Artificial Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15107005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Tetsuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00038986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yasuyuki  Chiba University, Emeritus Prof. (10009235)
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (50095907)
KAKITSUBA Naoshi  Meijo University, School of Science and Technology, Professor (30259874)
IWANAGA Koichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70160124)
SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60323432)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphysiological anthropology / artificial environment / physiological polymorphism / 色温度 / 照度 / タイプA行動パターン / 精神ストレス / 光波長 / 血圧 / 脳波 / 低湿度 / 酸素摂取量 / 超音波 / 味覚閾値 / 聴性脳幹反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the physiological polymorphism of human responses to various factors of the environment, such as lighting, sound, stress, etc. First, we examined the effects of light on cognition taste thresholds, saliva secretion, and electrogastrogram in relation to subjects' personality types (Type A and B) in 40 men, and found differences in these physiological responses to light in the Type A and Type B subjects.
Second, we investigated whether the response to a sound differs depending on behavior patterns (morning and evening types), and showed that the P300 responses to the sound were different in the morning- and the evening-type subjects. We also studied the effect of a synthesized voice on autonomic and central nervous systems, and psychological responses in relation to the gender of the audience, and described the interaction.
Next, we investigated the physiological responses to low-relative-humidity air, and found that the saccharin clearance time of the elderly subjects increased more than that of younger subjects, which indicated that the elderly are more sensitive to this condition than younger subjects. We studied the effects of the tolerance of hypoxia on thermoregulatory responses in 54 subjects, and found the higher hypoxic tolerance group showed better body core temperature regulation. We also measured the inter-threshold zones during heat and cold exposure, and revealed the significant effects of non-thermal factors, such as quality of sleep and sensitivity to the heat and cold, on the inter-threshold zones.
Finally, we investigated the circulatory responses to mental stress in 59 subjects, and showed that the response types could be roughly classified into two groups; one characterized by increased cardiac output and the other characterized by increased total peripheral resistance. We also revealed the possibility of sub-types from the perspective of the stability and amplitude of these responses.