Physiological polymorphisms in response to environmental factors of light and ambient temperature and its human adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15107006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2004-2007)
九州芸術工科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
YASUKOUCHI Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (20136568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Kazuhiko  Jissen Women's University, Dept of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor (00145161)
WATANUKI Shigeki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Professor (00158677)
HIGUCHI Shigekazu  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Dept of Psychophysiology, Division Chief (00292376)
MAEDA Takafumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90301407)
ISHIBASHI Keita  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Assistant Professor (40325569)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental adaptation / Light / Ambient temperature / Orthostatic tolerance / physiological polymorphism / Whole body coordination / Melatonin suppression / cold tolerance / 光環境 / 温熱環境 / 適応能 / 機能的潜在性 / 個人差 / 照明 / 瞳孔反応 / 基礎代謝 / 体温調節 / 寒冷 / 人工光 / 生体リズム / 個体間変動 / 季節差 / メラトニン分泌 / 分光分布 / 個体内変動 / 光分光分布 / 非視覚的影響
Research Abstract
1. By clarifying the effects of fluorescent and LED light spectra in each on the individual difference of papillary response, we obtained the important data on the appropriate spectral distribution of the light sources with regard to their effects on nocturnal melatonin release.
2. Light reflection of the wall under the same light source revealed that wooden materials that absorbed the component of short-wave length elicited a less melatonin suppression rate than other materials.
3. The light-induced melatonin suppression rate measures light sensitivity of biorhythm, the light-sensitive mechanism in humans is enhanced in response to insufficient daylight illumination in winter while typical light/pale irises at high-latitude regions accommodate to enhance light-sensitivity of the circadian system. Therefore, the significance of these mechanisms is to prevent depression and relevant health problems associated with insufficient seasonal daylight exposure.
4. The effects of the living factor … More s attenuating the basal metabolic rate on cold tolerance were clarified; i.e. the factors and their relevant physiological polymorphism with environmental adaptation. Based on correlations with the survey of living-habits, guidelines on living activity to improve cold tolerance were formulated.
5. With reference to the subjective perception of hot- or cold-sensitive perspectives of one self, quantitative results of skin and core temperatures and subjective data under the same room conditions revealed that subjective assessments might not necessary reflect environmental adaptation from the aspect of physiological response when differences in gender, age and season were taken into consideration.
6. Increases in the heart rate induced by orthostatic stress are accompanied by augmentations in the individual variation. More than seasonal difference, individual difference is the major factor responsible for the orthostatic adjustments under thermally neutral environment. Furthermore, the day to day variation within an individual appeared to be the major contributing factor with decreases in the orthostatic tolerance under a hot environment. Less