Mechanism in recognition of non-self sustained by the interaction between organelles in plant cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15108001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tomonori  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (10033268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Yuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (50213004)
INAGAKI Yoshishige  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50280764)
TOYODA Kazuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50294442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplant cell wall / apyrase (NTPase) / signal transmission / cell cycle-related gene Cdc27B / ER-transnortation-related eene Rer1(6) / defense reaction / MAMPs / WRKY / アピラーゼ(NTPase) / サプレッサー / 宿主特異性 / 植物免疫 / 病害抵抗性植物 / 非宿主抵抗性 / アピラーゼ / 細胞壁 / 植物 / 免疫学 / フラジェリン / FLS2 / flg22 / エリシター / Cdc27B / 過敏感細胞死 / 転写因子 / マイクロアレイ / NtPDR1 / INF1エリシチン
Research Abstract
In this research, we attempted to clarify the plant defense mechanism in recognition of MAMPs, signal transmission and action of virulence effectors, mediated by the interaction between respective organelles. In this fiscal year, we showed that several molecules interacted with apyrase in plant cell wall by PAGE and TOF/MS/MS analyses. We also presented that MAMPs activated the cell-wall-bound apyrase, resulting in increasing inorganic phosphate that stimulated generation of active oxygen species and expression of defense-related genes. MAMPs also regulated the expression of NbCdc27B, which is a component of M phase in cell cycle. NbCdc27B participated in defense reaction without hypersensitive cell death Microarray analysis indicated that the transcriptional activation of WRKY41 was induced by MAMPs. Transformants highly expressed WRKY41 showed resistance to Pseudomonas syringae, but, inversely, susceptiblity to Erwinia carotovara, indicating that WRKY41 participated in SA signaling pathway. Transportation of proteins via endoplasmic reticulum may be also crucial to defense. Based on these findings, we discuss defense signaling sustained by respective organelles.