Development of DNA microarray for characterization of gene network systems of fish and shellfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15108003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004-2007)
東京水産大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Ikuo  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00270926)
KONDO Hidehiro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (20314635)
大平 剛  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 助手 (10361809)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese flounder / kuruma shrimp / black tiger shrimp / red seabream / yellowtail / cDNA microarray / gene expression profiling / immune and biodefense / 耐病性
Research Abstract
We conducted expressed sequence tag analysis of yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata, Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus, red seabream, Pagrus major, kuruma shrimp Marsupenaeus japonicus and black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon. We were able to successfully develop complementary DNA (cDNA) microarray slides for yellowtail, Japanese flounder, red seabream, kuruma shrimp and black tiger shrimp consisting of 1,034, 1,965, 997, 754, and 1,282 unique cDNAs, respectively. These array slides were used and were proven to be effective in the analysis of gene expression during immunostimulation with lipopolysaccharides (LPS), concanavaline A (conA), poly IC, and peptidoglycan (PG). These slides were also used in the development and evaluation of vaccines designed against fish pathogens. In addition, For Japanese flounder, resistant strains showed 2-fold up-regulation of antigen presentation-related genes following Edwardsiella tarda infection as compared to sensitive strains. Overall, our study shows that transcriptomics such as microarray is an effective biomarker tool in studying host-pathogen relationships and possibly for drug development.