A study on the molecular hasis of intracellular Ca^<2+> stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15109005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2007)
Tohoku University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (70212024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 暁  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40282123)
久米 秀明  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50322714)
根本 康夫  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30250088)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCa^<2+> release / endoplasmic reticulum / junctophilin / Calumin / ryanodine receptor / TRIC channel / junctional membrane complex / channel crosstalk / カウンターイオン / K+チャネル / Ca2+依存性K+チャネル / 神経可塑性 / 後過分極 / カルシウムストア / 興奮性細胞 / 筋収縮 / Ca2+ストア / Ca2+結合タンパク質 / ジャンクロフィリン
Research Abstract
Cell signaling requires efficient Ca^<2+> mobilization from intracellular stores through Ca^<2+> release channels, as well as predicted counter movement of ions across the sarcoplasmic/endoplasmic reticulum (SR/ER) membrane to balance the transient negative potential generated by Ca^<2+> release^<1-7>. Ca^<2+> release channels were cloned more than 15 years ago^<8,9>, whereas molecular identity of putative counterion channels remains unknown. Here we report two TRIC (trimeric intracellular cation) channel subtypes that are differentially expressed on intracellular stores in animal cell types. TRIC subtypes contain three proposed transmembrane segments and form homo-trimers with a bullet-like structure. Electrophysiological measurements with purified TRIC preparations identify a monovalent cation-selective channel. In TRIC-knockout mice suffering embryonic cardiac failure, mutant cardiac myocytes display severe dysfunction in intracellular Ca^<2+> handling. The TRIO-deficient skeletal muscle SR shows reduced K+ permeability, as well as altered Ca^<2+> spark signaling and voltage-induced Ca^<2+> release. Therefore, TRIC channels correspond closely to the long-sought counter-ion channels that function in synchronization with SR/ER Ca^<2+> release.