| Project/Area Number |
15200002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Software
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMAMIYA Makoto Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90202697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Ryuzou Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20274483)
TANIGUCHI Hideo Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70253507)
FUJITA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70284552)
MINE Tsunenori Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (30243851)
KUSAKABE Shigeru Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70234416)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Fine-grain Multi-thread / Parallel Distributed Processing / Kernel Ware / FUCE Architecture / Thread Control Mechanisms / FPGA / Operation System / Multi Agent / 細粒度マルチスレディング / オーネルウェア |
| Research Abstract |
We developed the fine-grain multi-threading processor ; the Fuce architecture for parallel-and-distributed processing. The Fuce processor executes multiple threads exclusively. The core concept of Fuce is continuation-based multithread execution. In this project, we conducted the following research : ・The continuation-based computing model was developed as a basis for thread level parallel computation. C-like programming language, Fuce-C, and its compiler system was developed to support to program the continuation-based thread level parallel processing. ・The Fuce processor was designed and implemented on FPGA. The performance of the Fuce processor was evaluated using Fuce emulator on FPGA and software simulator. ・The operating system, Cefos, was designed on the basis of continuation-based fine-grain multithreading, and evaluated its possibility using several multi-processing benchmarks. Through these researches, we showed the effectiveness of Fuce architecture. We implemented the FUCE proce
… More
ssor as an emulator machine on FPGA using VHDL and software simulator using Java. We evaluated several benchmarks, e.g, Prime-number by sieve algorithm, FFT, Quick sort, Merge sort and N-queen problem, with the FPGA emulator and software simulator. By this evaluation, we showed that the fine-grain multithreading is very effective for various kinds of parallel computations ; data parallel processing, pipeline parallel processing and their mixture. Especially, continuation-based multithreading technique is quite useful for high performance stream processing that is an important processing scheme for constructing OS kernel. As a result of the evaluation, we conclude the continuation-based fine-grain multithreading is a very effective method for solving the parallel processing problems such as OS kernel construction which requires basic concurrent and parallel processing techniques. We also evaluated the hardware cost of the FUCE processor and showed that the Fuce processor is hardware-cost effective compared to the commodity processors. We developed the OS kernel mechanisms based on the continuation-based fine-grain multithreading programs. And we showed the OS kernel could be constructed simple using the continuation-based fine-grain multithreading technique. We conducted a research on new architecture and basic mechanism of co-operation between hardware and software ; the kernel-ware, for parallel and distributed processing, and we showed that the Fuce kernel-ware is feasible developing the practical parallel processor. Our purpose in this research was to study the basic technology for developing a practical parallel-and-distributed machine, and we can now conclude that this research purpose was achieved. We will work further to make the Fuce machine more practical. We develop the Fuce-C language system and Cefos operating system on FPGS emulator and software simulator that runs on the commodity cluster machine. Then, we will evaluate the Fuce architecture using more scalable and practical benchmarks for parallel-and-distributed processing. Less