Researches on Inline Network Measurement Mechanisms for Service Overlay Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Go  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Associate Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教授 (00294009)
ATA Shingo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30326251)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNetwork Measurement / Available Bandwidth / Physical Capacity Bandwidth / Inline measurement / packet-pair / TCP / Background Transfer / High-Speed Network / オーバレイネットワーク / インターネット / サービスオーバレイネットワーク / 実装 / IPネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this Research, we first introduce a new bandwidth measurement algorithm that can perform measurement estimates quickly and continuously and is suitable for inline measurement because of the smaller number of probe packets required and the negligible effect on other network traffic. We then show how the algorithm is applied in TCP through a modification to the TCP sender only. We also present a system we designed for storing measurement results from which an application can retrieve results data for any time scale. In addition, we present examples in which TCP data transmission performance is improved by using the measurement results.
We then propose ImTCP-bg (ImTCP background mode), a new TCP-based background data transfer mechanism. ImTCP-bg sets the upper limit of the congestion window size of the sender TCP based on the results of ImTCP, an inline network measurement technique which measures the available bandwidth of the network path between the sender and receiver hosts from dat … More a/ACK packets transmitted by active TCP connections in an inline fashion. ImTCP-bg can provide background data transfer without affecting competing traffic, whereas previous methods cannot avoid network congestion. ImTCP-bg also employs an enhanced RTT-based mechanism so that ImTCP-bg can detect and resolve network congestion, even when reliable measurement results cannot be obtained.
We finally introduce ICIM (Interrupt Coalescence -aware inline measurement), a new bandwidth measurement approach that overcomes these two problems. ICIM utilizes the data packets of an active TCP connection for the measurement. In order to determine the available bandwidth, rather than adjusting the packet transmission intervals, the TCP sender instead adjusts the number of packets involved in a burst and checks whether the inter-intervals of the bursts of corresponding ACK packets are increased or not. Simulation results show that ICIM can measure the bandwidth as high as some Gbps while requiring a number of data packets that is only 1/100 of that of the existing stream-based algorithm. Less