Development of Advanced Web Data Houses and its Application to Education Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiroyuki (2004-2005)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40144323)
上林 弥彦 (2003)  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90159195)
SAKAI Tetsuro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
IWAIHARA Mizuho  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (40253538)
TAKAKURA Hiroki  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (70281144)
高田 秀志  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30378830)
横田 裕介  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助手 (70303881)
荻野 博幸  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40144323)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWWW / education system / information education / environment education / e-learning / data warehouse / usage history analysis / security / e-Learning / ウェブデータウェアハウス / 数学教育 / 創造性教育 / 情報検索 / データ利用効率化 / ウェブデータ利用履歴 / 協調作業支援
Research Abstract
Education systems utilizing the Web have been attracting attentions. By the increase of the volume of education contents and students, the efficiency of processing data becomes a problem. We have been proposing and developing web warehouses for efficient web information processing. In this research, we designed web warehouses from the point of views of education applications, and conducted a series of researches for developing necessary functionalities for the web warehouse and application systems, as summarized below :
Web-base contents for environment education : For supporting environment education in field situations, we developed a system to collect various observation data, such as text, images from digital cameras and location information obtained by GPS, and assembles them into web contents. The system was demonstrated in EXPO2005.
Teacher-assistance mechanism for web-based self-learning system utilizing operation histories : We developed a web-based self-learning system, which p … More resents questions and records answers through web interface, and we applied the system in high-school supplementary classes. The system's feature is a recoding mechanism which records all the operations by students on PCs, and these records can be analyzed from various point of views, such as answering orders, answering time, hints referred by students, correctness of answers. Through the visualization of record analysis, teachers can evaluate performance of students.
Access control of web warehouses : A web warehouse accumulates huge data as the time passes, and it is necessary to build an access control model for the data on web warehouses, where semantics of web warehouses, such as version derivation, content structure, and timestamps, need to be incorporated. We developed a new model which fits these requirements, and we also showed evaluation algorithms.
Detecting anomalies of web servers : It is becoming a serious problem that web servers are heavily attacked by unknown adversaries for taking over or sabotaging the server. We have developed a system to visualize web access logs for detecting suspicious activities, utilizing data mining methodologies. Less