Study on dynamic structuring of knowledge sources for creativity support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40173611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAISHI Mina  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (60273166)
TANAKA Katsuaki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (80376657)
NAKAKOJI Kumiyo  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Research Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 産学官連携研究員(特任教授) (00345133)
SHOJI Hiroko  Chuuou University, Fuculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30286174)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsknowledge structuring / creativity support / liquidization of knowledge / crystallization of knowledge / dynamic aspect of knowledge / design aid / artificial intelligence / 知識創造支援 / 文脈依存性 / 創造活動支援システム / 知識マネジメント / HCI / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / インタラクションデザイン / 知能情報処理 / 知識処理 / インラクションデザイン
Research Abstract
We have studied the fundamental theory and the practical application of dynamic structuring of knowledge sources for creativity support.
There have been much work related to knowledge structuring. For example, in the community of Artificial Intelligence studies, much work has been done on so called data mining. In the data mining, technology to extract knowledge from data have been studied. However, there has been few work on dynamic restructuring of knowledge. Especially when we deal with the problem of creativity support, the dynamic aspect of knowledge change becomes important.
To achieve the dynamic restructuring of knowledge, we have proposed, in this study, the concept of liquidization and crystallization of knowledge representation. The liquidization means the process of knowledge representation into small fragments and giving additional representation to represent possible connections. The crystallization means the structuring process of knowledge representation.
Most of the previous studies have focused just on the crystallization process. Our original contribution is that we have found that the liquidization process is more difficult and important than the crystallization process.
We have given the fundamental theory to formalize the liquidization and crystallization of knowledge representation, and have applied the theory to the practical application. The application domain we have tried was artificial satellite design. The system we have implemented and named KNC (Knowledge Nebula Crystallizer) liquidized the document written in the satellite design process and crystallized new knowledge.