| Project/Area Number |
15200012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Toru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKI Hirofumi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (10322166)
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
NAKAKOJI Kumiyo Tokyo University, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (00345133)
TAKATA Shiro Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20360307)
中西 英之 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助手 (70335206)
荒井 幸代 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員(COE) (10372575)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Semantic Web / Ontology / OWL / Web service / Metadata / ロールの理論 / 相互理解構築過程 / 可視化 / 協調・交渉オントロジ / 人間中心のセマンティックWeb / 仮想都市シミュレータ / オントロジマッピング / トラスト / コミュニティモデル / 相互理解過程 |
| Research Abstract |
Fundamental Semantic Web technologies proposed to date focus on computation-centered technologies which lack consideration for human users who create and use contents. In order for the Semantic Web to succeed, we need human-centered technology that bridges the gap between Web usage in the human society and computation-centered approach taken by the Semantic Web. With this in mind, we established three bases and conducted the following researches. At Kyoto University, ontology extraction from human-created contents was investigated. This was done with the assumption that precise ontology construction is difficult. Ontology extraction from existing data and information on the Web was addressed with a focus on automatic extraction of keywords that feature categories, and semi-automatic ontology extraction from tables. Furthermore, organizing existing ontologies to assist humans in new ontology design was studied. At Osaka University, a computing environment which comprehensively supports distributed ontology construction was developed. This was done with the consideration that ontology construction for the human-centered Semantic Web requires merging and mapping of small-scale distributed ontologies. At Tokyo University, research on manifestation and development of collaboration/negotiation ontologies for collaborative work between members of different cultures was conducted. Activities to promote Semantic Web research were also carried out in parallel with the above researches. Activities by the Special Interest Group on Semantic Web and Ontology (SIG-SWO) under the Japanese Society of Artificial Intelligence were continuously promoted and advanced. The authors also played central roles in organizing the 2004 International Semantic Web Conference in Japan. Moreover, Toru Ishida served as the founding joint-editor in chief for the Journal of Web Semantics which launched in 2003 under Elsevier.