Knacks and Focuses of Whole Body Movement --- Humanoid Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10333444)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsknack / focus / point / humanoid / robot / get out / whole body motion / dynamics / 瞬発力 / モーションキャプチャ
Research Abstract
In this research, we have regarded "Knacks" and "Focuses" as "Sparse control points" and "Sparse extracted points of control information" on dynamics and information structure of behavior, and have aimed at the experimental clarification, theorization, and construction of application. We have obtained the following result.
1.Clarification of "Knacks" and "Focuses" on Skills of Human Whole Body Behaviors : We revealed a relationship between a global structure of dynamical state trajectory of a movement task and the success condition of performance, applied to dynamic roll-and-rise motion, by integration of our works including measurements and analyses of the human movement, and simulations and analyses of the dynamical model (Clarification of "Knacks"). And we revealed by our quantitative experiment, that humans focus on similar points to the control point when they observe other person's motion and judge success or failure of it. (Clarification of "Focuses").
2.Realizing Whole Body Dynam … More ic Motion by an Adult-size Humanoid Robot : We succeeded the world's first experiment in which an adult-size humanoid robot realized dynamic roll-and-rise motion. And we revealed a feature which discriminates the performance (success or failure), by analyzing the data from hundreds of real robot experiments. In realizing the above, we also developed original component technology for the highly dynamic robot system, including a drive system capable of very high impulsive force, a very fast control system, and a distributed touch sensor for detecting contact states with the environment.
3.The Theory of "Knacks" and "Focuses" and The Auto Extracting Method : Based on results above 1. and 2., we investigated an integration theory of "Knacks" and "Focuses", and constructed an auto extracting method. From view point of global dynamics, we showed that a "Knacks" and "Focuses" refer to the same point on a motion trajectory. This point will be the key to imitation learning of motion as well as minimally obtrusive but effective task assistance. We proposed a method which generates a motion control strategy capturing "Knack" automatically, based on the notion of reachability in the task state space. The effectiveness of the method was confirmed by simulation experiments.
To summarize, this project was quite successful with world-leading results including the first scientific clarification of "Knacks" and the first-seen robot motion, manifested by high estimation in the academia and appearance in mass-media. Less