Research on the transmission schema of kansei information between objects and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Keiko (2004-2006)  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Psychological Sciences, Associate Professor, 心理科学部, 助教授 (00238015)
吉田 倫幸 (2003)  広島国際大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90341221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Tatsuya  Hiroshima International University, Dept.of Psychological Sciences, Associate Professor, 心理科学部, 助教授 (70341229)
KOMORI Masashi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering, 情報通信工学部, 講師 (60352019)
KINO Kazuyo  Hiroshima International University, Dept.of Psychological Sciences, Research Assistant, 心理科学部, 助手 (30389093)
KATO Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Research Assistant, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (00284232)
UCHIDA Teruhisa  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Dept.of Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10280538)
出木原 裕順  広島国際大学, 社会環境科学部, 講師 (50341235)
石原 恵子  広島国際大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (00238015)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKansei Engineering / Cognitive Science / User interface / Speech information processing / Media psychology / Communication / Kansei robotics / α band EEG / 感性情報学 / 感性情報 / イメージ / モノ / スキーマ / 感性 / 感覚のモダリティ / 生活用具
Research Abstract
Images of objects that humans recall and elements required for objects become affective were focused on through the process of the project.
1. Images recalled by objects used for communication between humans.
Gifts : The sender rated gifts in terms of the quality, practical use, emotional value, and representation of both giver and recipient. It was found that quality, practical use, emotional value, and recipients' representation promoted their attachment to the gifts.
Media : It was investigated the appropriateness of the communication media for apology as a function of the feeling of guilt, the position difference, and the viewpoint of a sender and a receiver. The results showed that face-to-face communication was the most appropriate in the apology situation regardless of psychological loadings or the position of the party. Mobile phone mails were judged as impolite to the superior. Phone calls and e-mails were accepted to use for apologizing the co-ordinate and sub-ordinate, because … More they carry the message speedy and correctly, respectively.
2. Communication between humans and non-humans
Tools and equipments : Human motor adaptations to time-lag systems were investigated. After the short-term learning, movement performances did not significantly improve, while positive effects appeared in the operators' awareness.
Robots : Approach to people of bipedal walking humanoids make the observer recognize them as independent objects and raise the observer's expectation of the cooperative work with humans. Simpler robots, only with wheel movement and wagging of the stick on the back, promoted the observers personifying them. It was found that the movements of following and wagging to a person were necessary for observer's attachment to the robot, and that wagging movement can alleviate the observer's scary or uncomfortable feelings.
3. Development of evaluation methods on comfort level
The evaluation method on the comfort level using the brain activity was developed. The brain activity was estimated by frequency fluctuation of a band EEGs. Because it has known that the comfort level increases in hypnagogic state, the method was applied on this state. The relations between sleep onset latency and a coefficient of fluctuation in pre-sleep awake were investigated. It was suggested that sleep onset latency was estimated by a coefficient of fluctuation of a band EEG derived from left temporofontal region. Less