Study on supporting element for newly expanding human-socio informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Akira (2004-2005)  National Institute of Informatics, Prof., 人間・社会情報研究系, 教授 (80099928)
小野 欽司 (2003)  国立情報学研究所, 情報基盤研究系, 教授 (70260015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kinji  National Institute of Informatics, Special Appointment Prof., 特任教授 (70260015)
KITAMOTO Asanobu  National Institute of Informatics, Associate Prof., 情報基礎研究系, 助教授 (00300707)
YAMAMOTO Takeo  National Institute of Informatics, Prof. Emeritus, 名誉教授 (80011584)
ANDRES Frederic  National Institute of Informatics, Associate Prof., ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (90332155)
GOTODA Hironobu  National Institute of Informatics, Associate Prof., 人間・社会情報研究系, 助教授 (80300705)
神内 敏郎  (株)日立製作所試作開発センタ, センタ長 (60399269)
ナイジェル コリアー  国立情報学研究所, 情報学基礎研究系, 助教授 (60333275)
宮澤 彰  国立情報学研究所, 人間・社会情報研究系, 教授 (80099928)
神内 俊郎  (株)日立製作所試作開発センタ, センタ長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDigital Archive / Human socio informatics / Bam ruins / 3D CG restoration / Portal / Metadata / Multilingual / Caravanserai / 東洋文庫 / 3D復元 / バーミヤン
Research Abstract
In order to build the research support environment of the human-socio informatics study which includes diversity and confluent, the prototype of the resource sharing platform for the cultural heritage resource collection, the digital archive, and network collaboration for humanities social science studies was built.
(1)The GMR (Global Multimedia Repository) concept for enabling the preservation of multimedia data property, and the exchange and the knowledge share which harden the research support environmental concept of human-socio informatics study, and are diversified and complicated was proposed. As a common base of multimedia digital property, it inquired about extraction and the solution of the problem for the database creation for universal preservation, accumulation, systematization, and information sharing.
(2)The prototype of the platform ASPICIO for advanced multimedia contents creation, sharing and management over the Internet was realized.
(3)In order to promote the bilateral work by network collaboration, the DSR portal which adopted the management system of the metadata about multimedia information was developed.
(4)Digital Silk Road Nara symposium was held, to report the current situation, and to discuss the future deployment.
(5)Multimedia database of the Toyo Bunko rare books was developed.
(6)Ontology study of Caravanserai was conducted.
(7)3DCG digital restoration of the ruins of Bam destroyed in the earthquake was advanced, and TV televising was carried out as a series of protection of World Heritage in Danger.
(8)It opened to the public in cooperation with the virtual museum of a cultural heritage on-line system as NII/Imaginary Museum. Cinema and Panorama which used the contents of Bamiyan for DSR Imaginary Museum currently exhibited were reinforced.