Perceptual processes and emotional responses of music: cross-cultural investigation and cognitive modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let, Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40091409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Etsuko  Ueno Gakuen Univ., Fac. of Music and Culture, Prof., 音楽・国際文化学部, 教授 (10219165)
ADACHI Mayumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (30301823)
YOSHINO Iwao  Hokkaido Univ. of Education Sapporo, Fac. of Edu., Asso. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60312328)
GOTO Yasuhiro  Hokusei Gakuen Univ., School of Humanities, Asso. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30326532)
OKADA Akihiro  Sapporo International Univ., School of Humanities, Asso. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20337083)
菱谷 晋介  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30128079)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmusic / cognitive processes / emotional processes / cognitive modeling / perceptual organization / 情動過程 / 知覚的体制化 / 文化比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the perceptual processes and emotional responses of music. We especially focused on the tonal organization processes of music, and executed several experimental studies on that processes as follows.
Pitch set appears to serve as a primary cue for key identification of a melody. Previous studies have proposed additional sequence properties in a melody (e.g., augmented fourth, the diminished fifth, perfect fifth and so on) that may function as further cues, however, the role of the latter in key identification is controversial. One of our experimental studies was designed to investigate what kinds of sequence properties, i.e., local properties, if any, function as reliable cues for key identification. Listeners were asked to identify keys for 450 melodies that consisted of the same pitch set but differed in sequential constraints. Using multiple discriminant analyses, we evaluated relative contributions of as many kinds of local sequence properties as possible (e.g., single intervals, single intervals in each sequential position, single pitch classes in each sequential position, and so on). The results showed that, except for the pitch class of the final tone, for which interpretation should be taken cautiously, none of local sequence properties examined contributed significantly to key identification. This finding suggests that, contrary to prior findings, key identification is derived from unidentified properties other than the specific sequence properties.