Optical-molecular cooperative computing based on parallel optical trapping technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90225714)
OGURA Yusuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (20346191)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptical-molecular cooperative computing / parallel optical trapping / VCSEL array / DNA reaction / DNA cluster / discrete quadratic programming / photonic DNA memory / DNA computing / 最大クリーク問題 / 集合演算 / 光トラップ / ファジィ / ビーズ
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at developing optical-molecular cooperative computing techniques, which are based on manipulation of a group of molecules with optical field distributions. The major research targets include devising an effective computing algorithm, establishing a method for manipulating DNA molecules that are attached to microscopic beads by parallel optical trapping, developing a photonic method for DNA reactions within a local space, and demonstrating the usability of these photonic techniques in DNA memory.
The result of numerical calculations concerning information density, processing time, and data-transferring rate explains fundamental characteristics of an information system based on optical -molecular cooperative computing. We have created an efficient algorithm for discrete quadratic programming via mathematical analyses and computation with DNA.
The parallel optical trapping technique using VCSEL array sources were used for handling the position of groups of DNA molecules … More attached to a bead (a DNA cluster). Experimental results demonstrate that the method is applicable in transferring DNA clusters in parallel by sequential switching of emitting sources without any mechanical movement, and in stacking five DNA clusters. In addition, a photonic method was developed for DNA reactions ; the method utilizes local change of the temperature in a DNA solution induced by photo-thermal conversion. An important achievement is that hybridization and denaturation of DNA on a bead or a substrate are successfully controlled by irradiating with a focused laser beam. The minimum reaction width was measured as 5 micrometer.
We proposed photonic DNA memory, in which a system containing hairpin DNA is used and operated by photonic techniques. Experimental results demonstrate that, for example repeating operations of attachment and detachment of data DNA on a bead is possible by appropriate temporal modulation of the power of the irradiation beam. We also succeeded in reading data DNA out from a substrate to a bead locally. Less