Microbiomechanical studies on biological tissue/cell interaction and remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2005)
Osaka University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 技術科学研究所, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
TOHYAMA Harukazu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60301884)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (00263228)
DEGUCHI Shinji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30379713)
山崎 真理子  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70346170)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicrobiomechanics / Remodeling / Stress / Vascular wall / Tendon and Ligament / Tissue Regeneration / Cell / Cancellous Bone / バイオメカニクス / 動脈 / 膝蓋腱 / 成長因子 / 生体組織 / 動脈壁 / 損傷治癒 / 海面骨 / 皮質骨 / 静脈壁
Research Abstract
1.Effects of Growth, Maturation, and Blood Pressure and Flow Change on Vascular Wall Remodeling
Common carotid arteries harvested from Wistar rats aged 8 to 64 weeks were used for biomechanical, morphological, and histological studies. Blood flow, pressure, wall thickness, and wall circumferential elastic modulus increased with age ; however, the composition of connective tissues remained unchanged. DOCA-salt hypertension increased wall thickness so as to maintain wall stress at constant, and increased elastic modulus and vascular contractility being accompanied with smooth muscle cell hypertrophy. Similar phenomena were also observed in venous wall. Blood flow changes under hypertension did not affect wall shear stress. These changes did not correlate with the changes in connective tissue composition. Collagen cross-linking has some relation with the changes of wall mechanical properties induced by aging and hypertension.
2.Effects of Growth and Maturation, and Stress Deprivation and Re … More stressing on the Mechanical Properties of Healing Patellar Tendons
A rectangular defect having the width of 1/3 of the width of the patellar tendon was made in the mature rabbit knee, and then a stress shielding technique was applied to the tendon for removing stress during healing. Stress deprivation greatly suppressed and delayed the increase of strength of the tissue regenerated in the defect and also markedly reduced the strength of the residual tissue. Restressing after stress shielding rapidly increased the strength of both tissues, although iit was not recovered to normal level even after a prolonged period of time, implying that stress shielding gives very adverse effects on healing tissues. Effects of growth factors on tissue healing and mechanical properties of collagen fascicles were also studied.
3.Effects of Activity Changes on the Structure and Mechanical Properties of Cancellous Bone
The amount and hardness of cancellous bone were significantly reduced by immobilization ; they were recovered by remobilization, although it took much time. Physical exercise increased the hardness of cancellous and cortical bone, and its quitting returned the hardness to normal more quickly in cancellous bone.
4.Mechanical Properties of Cells
New techniques were developed for the determination of the mechanical properties of cells. Less