High-performance Stent Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOAKI Satoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (10336018)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00235681)
内海 裕一  姫路工業大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教授 (80326298)
服部 正  姫路工業大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (70326297)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstent / scaffold / endothelial cell / 内皮前駆細胞 / 光化学
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing high biocompatible stent technology based on ex vivo cell seeding by combination of cell engineering, matrix engineering and scaffold engineering, by which rapid complete endothelialization on an implanted stent as to fully prevent thrombus formation, thus avoiding stenosis and occlusion, will be achieved. To this end, the authors developed endothelial cell and endothelial progenitor cell, both of which are harvested from autologous tissue or blood, are seeded and cultured to form monolayered tissue on the whole body of stent. As for matrix engineering, vinylated biomolecules include albumin, gelatin and heparin were photopolymerized under visible light-irradiation to form completely cover the stent surface prior to cell seeding. As for scaffold engineering, the authors devised electrospinning method using synthetic biodegradable elastomer (copolymer of lactide and caprolactone) to form a mesh-type cover stent. Bioactive substances such as collagen, heparin and growth factor were also co-electronspun. It is envisaged that the combination of these technologies expectantly enhances the thrombus-free condition which starts immediately after implantation.