Strategic Autonomic Nervous Control Using Artificial Brainstem to Cope With Obstinate Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2003)
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA Kenji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50163043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMACHI Masaru  National Cardiovascular Center research Institute, Department of Cardiovascular Dynamics, Director, 循環動態機能部, 部長 (40250261)
KAWADA Toru  National Cardiovascular Center research Institute, Department of Cardiovascular Dynamics, Laboratory chief, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbionic medicine / electronic therapy / cute myocardial infarction / heart failure / cardiac remodeling / vagus / ortic depressor nerve / arterial baroreflex / 心筋梗塞 / 人工脳幹部 / 自律神経 / 抗炎症作用 / 冠動脈閉塞 / 生存率 / 交感神経 / 心機能 / 迷走神経刺激 / β遮断薬 / BNP
Research Abstract
In this study we demonstrated that controlling the autonomic tone arbitrarily by using an electronic artificial brainstem reduced the mortality and inhibited cardiac remodeling in the ischemia-induced heart failure model. In the electronic therapy targeting the vagus, a combination of the electronic treatment with beta-adrenergic inhibition showed more significant improvement, suggesting that the vagal effects are different from the beta-adrenergic inhibition. In the electronic therapy targeting the arterial baroreflex afferent pathway, vagotomy reduced the improvement of survival rate after acute myocardial ischemia, suggesting the importance of the vagal efferent pathway. Next, we speculated that anti-inflammatory effects through the abdominal vagus might contribute to the improvement of heart failure, and performed the electronic therapy in animals with abdominal vagal transection. The results indicate that the abdominal vagi contribute to the improvement of hemodynamics but not to … More the improvement of survival after myocardial ischemia. In parallel with these therapeutic experiments, we identified the dynamic characteristics of baroreceptor transduction and developed a new identification method for the arterial baroreflex central function. These studies should provide a basis necessary for integration of the artificial brainstem into the biological systems.
The above-mentioned bionic medicine using the artificial brainstem is a fusion of the state-of-the-art medicine and the cutting-edge engineering, and is unique in the medical history. Because the bionic medicine was able to improve the prognosis of heart failure via mechanisms different from ordinary pharmacological treatments of sympathetic inhibition, the present therapeutic strategy should have a great impact on the current medicine. Heart failure is a greatest medical agenda both socially and financially in advanced countries. Clinical application of the present research results is expected not only to cure patients but also to promote the economical efficiency in the society, directly leading to the invention of intellectual properties and new industries. Less