Clinical study on robotic gait training for hemiplegic patients with severe gait disturbance and brain activation during gait training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
HACHISUKA Kenji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Satoru  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20269070)
WADA Futoshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, professor, 医学部, 講師 (10341512)
SHINKODA Koichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Science, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70335644)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgait assist robot / gait training / photo topography / hemiplegia / brain mapping / 部分介助歩行 / 受動歩行
Research Abstract
1. The clinical model of gait assist robot for hemiplegic patients with severe gait disturbance was completed in cooperation with Yaskawa Electric Company. Modifications of the clinical model contained the position of its hip joint axis, model of its thigh cuff, structure of its short leg brace, and treadmill, which were based on the results of clinical trials.
2. The preliminary study on robotic gait training for hemiplegic patients with severe gait disturbance suggested that the training for 20 minutes, 5 times a week, more than 3 weeks, was necessary, and improved their gait speed and muscle strength of their lower extremities.
3. The gait assist robot had three training modes: active gait, active assistive gait, and passive gait modes. Photo-topography revealed robotic gait training under the passive gait mode did not induce brain activation in healthy men and hemiplegic patients, but robotic gait training under the active assistive gait mode induced brain activation in healthy and h … More emiplegic patients.
4. The patients who could not walk showed no activation of brain on the damaged hemisphere or asymmetrical activation when photo-topographic examinations were performed under the active assistive gait mode. After 3-week robotic gait training, they regained brain activation on the damaged hemisphere during gait training under the active assistive gait mode.
5. The comparison study on robotic gait training was performed for 11 hemiplegic patients. The inclusion criteria were as follows: subjects were hemiplegic patients with severe gait disturbance, their duration from the onset was less than 3 months, and knee joint extension test of Stroke Impairment Assessment Set was less than 3. Robotic training consisted active assistive gait mode for 20 minutes a day, 5 days a week, and 4 weeks in total. The robotic training group (n=9) showed obvious improvement of gait disturbance and gait speed. Because several patients dropped out from the control group, the statistical analysis is performed after one year. Less