| Project/Area Number |
15200046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Graduate School of Human comprehensive sciences, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Toshio University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human Comprehensive Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60036556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Ikuo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human Comprehensive Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20091936)
KIKU Koichi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human Comprehensive Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50195195)
NAKAZAWA Makoto University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human Comprehensive Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10188930)
YAJIMA Masumi Meikai University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80220135)
OINUMA Yoshihiro Tokai University, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (10119654)
上杉 正幸 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60093902)
米谷 正造 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (00220765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | strategio matured management / sport support by company / brand promotion / pride promotion / communication promotion / professional service development / community service development / welfare service development / 企業のスポーツ支援 / 自動車産業国内主要企業 / ブランドプロモーション活用 / マーケッティング活用 / 電器産業国内主要企業 / 米国トップスポーツ界と企業支援 / 英国企業のスポーツ支援 / カスターマーズマーケティング / 国内ビール主要4社 / イタリア企業のスポーツ支援 / スペイン企業のスポーツ支援 / ローカリズム活用 / ネーミングライツ・ビジネス / 企業 / スポーツ支援 / モデル開発 / 成熟型企業経営 / 国内企業調査 / ドイツ企業のスポーツ支援 / フランス企業のスポーツ支援 / 経営戦略資源 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2003, we investigated main advanced companies with matured management style in German and French. In 2004, we investigated those in Italy and Spain. In 2005, we investigated those in Britain and USA. And we also investigated main Japanese companies which have their own sport clubs traditionally. From these investigations, we result that sport supporting is able to use as a strategic management resources. Because matured management tasks of advanced companies in globalizing economic environment are brand promotion in civil society, pride promotion of company stuff and the workers, and communication promotion with their community, and sport as a communication media has rich potential for these three promotions. Main Japanese companies has had and brought up the vest sport resources in this country, such as athletes, coaches, teams, facilities, and now how to compete each other. So, they can use these sport resources as an important strategic management resource. Then we conclude that we can design three using models of company sports as strategic management resources as follows; 1. Professional service development model for the brand and pride promotion. 2. community service development model as corporate social contribution for brand promotion and civil communication. 3. Welfare service development model for workers for pride promotion