Development of the teaching materials and the formation of a class model for practice of the Olympic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hisashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (30154123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takeo  University of Tsukuba, Vice President, 副学長 (60029725)
KONDO Yoshitaka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00153734)
OKADE Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60169125)
MASUMOTO Naofumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, General education Center, Associate Professor, 基礎教育センター, 助教授 (70145663)
TAHARA Junko  University of Kokushikan, Faculty of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (70207207)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOlympic / Olympic education / China / international understanding / fair play / オリンピツク教育 / 近代オリンピック / オリンピズム / 東アジア / オセアニア / 異文化理解 / 一校一国運動 / アスリート / ジェンダー / ドーピング
Research Abstract
In this year, we studied on the Olympic education in China and the development of teaching materials in elementary school in Japan. In China, some textbooks, The Olympic Story for primary schools and The Olympic Knowledge for secondary ones, were turned out in 2004, which provide teachers with proper materials to quench the young people's thirst for Olympics. It is a custom for all Chinese schools to hold their own school games twice a year. Those games provide an excellent occasion for Olympic education because the games are organized based on the Olympic model and with athletics as their main items. What is helpful to cultivate students' sportsmanship is on such occasions certain special sport ethical award are usually given to honor those teams or players behaved with good virtues and in this way to emphasize Olympic spirit and humanism values of sport, instead of the sport performance.
The important points of the development of teaching materials in elementary schools are the followings ;
* Bring up social nature such as another person understanding, international understanding.
* Feed the spirit of self-advancement and a fair play.
* Feed an attitude to get close to sports.
And it became clear that the following teaching materials are suitable.
* The teaching materials which can support for integrated course.
* Students thinking voluntarily.
* Plan an interlocking movement with a class of an athletic meet and physical education.
* Link the other subject. Think about connection with life.