Investigation of gene and/or protein expression associated with recovery and/or regeneration of skeletal muscle from growth inhibition or damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Yoshinobu  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50185378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Fuminori  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90346156)
OHMI Shinobu  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (20160046)
OHIRA Yoshinobu  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor (50185378)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSkeletal muscle / Immune function / Proteomics / Regeneration / プロテオーム / 障害 / 老化 / 回復 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / 衛星細胞
Research Abstract
It has been well-known that the decreases of morphological and/or functional properties of skeletal muscles, caused by growth retardation, injury, long-term bedrest, spaceflight, or aging, inhibit the quality of life in daily life. Therefore, it is essential to develop the suitable methodology for the promotion of recovery and/or regeneration of muscles with inhibited properties or injury. Role(s) of interleukin-6 (IL-6), macrophage, satellite cell, and mechanical and/or metabolic stimuli in the regulation of muscular properties in response to damage or regeneration were studied. As the results, it was suggested that satellite cells play one of the key roles in the plasticity of muscle. The number and activity of satellite cells were decreased in muscle with atrophy or damage. On the contrary, data indicated that the recoveries of these parameters are essential for the regeneration of muscle. It was also suggested that the number and activity of satellite cells are regulated by mechanical stimuli, heat stress, IL-6, and macrophage. Further, it was indicated that the responses of gene and protein expression in rat soleus muscle to growth retardation, caused by gravitational unloading, and recovery in 1-G environment did not always coincide.