Development and Application of a Two-Layer Movable Sweating Thermal Manikin - Toward the Construction of Japanese Clothing Database Realizing Energy-saving Lifestyle -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Teruko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Professor, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Fusako  Junior College Division of Bunka Women's University, Professor, 教授 (40103775)
KOSHIBA Tomoko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Assistant Professor, 服装学部, 助教授 (70310399)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssweating thermal manikin / moveable / two layer model / core / shell / 17 segments / FRP Plastic / computer controlled system / FRP樹脂 / コンピュータ制御システム / ツーノードモデル発汗マネキン / コア・シェル2層独立発熱調節機能
Research Abstract
A thermal manikin is a useful tool to evaluate thermal environments such as clothing, houses and others. A manikin needs to have the following properties : shape and size, heat production, skin temperature, sweat rate, pose and movement and others. So far, no manikin satisfying all these criteria has been available. In the present study, a two-layer movable sweating thermal manikin was newly developed as a trial to compensate for the differences between conventional thermal manikins and the human body.
The manikin consisted of two layers, a core section in the trunk and a shell section divided into 17 parts over the whole body, the temperature and heat supply of which could be independently controlled. The manikin's shoulder, hip and knee joints made its possible to change the posture to simulate various walking positions. The sweat rate from 180 pores on the skin was controlled by peristaltic pumps.
The temperature performance of the manikin was investigated using thermograph. The result showed that if the core temperature of manikin was kept at a constant 37□ like body temperature regulation, and the skin temperature was controlled by keeping the heat loss from each part to the level of the human body in a neutral condition, the surface temperature of the manikin would decrease more in the extremities than in the trunk when the manikin was exposed to 18□ after being exposed to 28□ for 20 minutes. This is analogous to the skin temperature decline in the extremities of the human body. By holding the core temperature level and the shell heat input level constant, the temperature changes in the torso and the extremities of exposed and covered parts of the body can be simulate more exactly. Using the manikin, heat and evaporative heat resistances of a fire-fighter's protective clothing, Bio-Protective clothing and clothing for daily-use in Japan in order to construct Japanese clothing database were precisely measured.