| Project/Area Number |
15200055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Yasushi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50224192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Shizuo National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
HATOGAI Taro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
SARUTA Yuji National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
YOSHIDA Atsushi Aichi Educational university, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
KUMANO Yoshisuke Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Lesson Study / Lesson Video / Pre-service Teacher Training / In-service Teacher Training / TIMSS / International Comparison / Teacher Education / Teaching Practice / 理科教授法 / IEA / TIMSS-R / ビデオスタディ |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to videotape actual science lessons covering a wide range of topics from grade 3 to grade 9. These lessons were taught by experienced teachers of elementary and secondary schools in various areas in Japan who were chosen as the model teachers for this study. Total of 89 science lessons were videotaped and analyzed during the period of this study. Every teacher provided us the lesson plan. This study also aimed to clarify what teaching aspects in each of videotaped lessons are excellent. We used different group of experienced teachers to collect this kind of information who watched and evaluated each lesson videos by using a category system and questionnaire. Six evaluators individually watched a videotaped lesson, and wrote their comments of evaluation and the time code of the lesson in a card in every moment when they identified something good aspects during watching the video. Evaluators also wrote their comments in a questionnaire for more general comments in the end. We also aimed to use this information for the purpose of pre-service and in-service teacher training. We developed a multi-media learning system which composes of lesson videos, lesson plans, comments for excellent aspects, and teachers' reflection. Teachers and prospective teachers in educational institutions can use this system to watch actual science lessons of a variety of topics and learn how each topic is taught and discuss what aspects of teaching can be excellent. We have also reported the characteristics of twenty foreign science lessons which have publicly released in 2006 from the TIMSS 1999 Science Lesson Study.