Development of Distance Learning Systems Using "HyperMirror" and International Television
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
IMAI Ako  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50367083)
MORIKAWA Osamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Research Scientist, 主任研究員(研究職) (50358181)
MATSUKAWA Hideya  Osaka University, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Research Associate, 大学教育実践センター, 助手 (50379111)
菅井 勝雄  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40000294)
吉冨 友恭  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20355829)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHyperMirror / educational exchange / human interface / international television / distance education / video conference / the Internet / joint physical activities / DVB / e-Learning / eラーニング / 国際TV
Research Abstract
This research focused on using ICT to create tools to facilitate educational international exchanges combining the use of "HyperMirror," a video-conferencing system that encourages physical interactions due to an increased sense of shared presence, and international television, which was used to facilitate learning about partner schools. "HyperMirror" superimposes a mirror-image of one's own video over the video of a remote location and allows participants to perform joint physical activities such as pointing and shaking hands. During this research, digital satellite phones and the Internet were used to connect grade schools, middle schools, and high schools from Afghanistan, Kenya (Masai), Mongolia, Thailand, the United States, and Japan for international exchanges. Osaka University connected with educators at American universities, American educational conferences, and instructional seminars held around Japan. Web sites to support these educational exchange projects were created usin … More g Wiki and Moodle software along with separate web sites to facilitate communication among participating educators. Schools were outfitted with equipment to allow viewing of international satellite television broadcasts. In addition, small delays in video transmission and high-definition "HyperMirror" were studied. Ways to better facilitate "HyperMirror" activities and the effects of the "HyperMirror" environment on participants' psychological states were studied. Tests showed that participants started to notice video delays of 100 milliseconds in their own video feed and 160 milliseconds for the remote location's video feed. When video delays reached 260 milliseconds, the feeling of presence in a single room normally created by the "HyperMirror" system was lost. "HyperMirror" and traditional video-conferencing experiences were compared and the words most commonly used to describe things during video-conferences were recorded. In the "HyperMirror" video-conferences, participants tended to use less complicated descriptions since they could point to things and use simple phrases such as "this......" to describe things in their shared environment. Less