Development of Global Learning Community for Supporting International Exchange of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Emeritus, Professor, 名誉教授 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Makiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90333541)
KATO Hiroshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80332146)
YUAN Fujie  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80249929)
OSAWA Noritaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30251721)
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70182540)
廣川 佐千男 (廣川 左千男)  九州大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40126785)
大多和 直樹  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助手 (60302600)
山岡 克式  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 助教授 (90262279)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnetworked learning resources / networked learning society / global learning community / learning object repository / metadata / copyright management / user interface / evaluation of learning resources / ネットワーク学習コミュニティ / e-learning / 学習オブジェクト共有・再利用 / ウェブロボット / 高等教育 / シラバス収集 / メタデータ登録システム / 通信基盤 / 学習コンテンツ標準化 / IPマルチキャスト / 多地点立体映像伝送システム / ネットワーク学習 / 学習コミュニティー / モデル構築 / 遠隔教育 / 市場調査 / 学習資源共有 / メタデータ自動抽出
Research Abstract
A great deal of learning resources is disseminated and available on the network. A variety of information will contribute to education and learning as a stock of knowledge if learners are actively select from among these resources. We cannot continue teaching and learning without having interaction with global learning resources on the Internet. However, they will be underutilized and wasted unless learners can retrieve appropriate resources through an instant retrieval. For this reason, we need to develop a networked learning community for supporting a Global exchange of knowledge.
Our research and development team conducted a series of studies including state of art study, develop and evaluation study, practice study, and laboratory experiments in order to examine the current and optimal situation of managing networked learning communities, standardization and quality assurance of learning resources, sharing and reuse of learning resources, market, supporting environments toward the goal. Through these collaborative studies, we have developed a synthesized model for a networked learning community for supporting Global exchange of knowledge by sharing our experiential knowledge and skills. Our research project has been err borated through discussion, an open forum, conference presentations, and research papers. As a result, we have produced a great deal of research outputs on global repositories of learning resources, learning object metadata (LOM), copyright management, free and open source software, mobile communication tools, automatic elicitation system for syllabi and it's evaluation, assessments of e-learning practices in Asian region, as well as development and evaluation of easy to use interfaces.