The basic research for assignment of the date on cultural properties of paper materials(documents, classical books, the sacred teachings, drawings)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiro  University of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, professor (50227625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUYAMA Kenichi  Nara National Museum, 奈良国立博物館, the head curator (00300690)
NAGAMURA Makoto  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, professor (40107470)
AYAMURA Hiroshi  Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, History of Institute, department manager (20000507)
FUJII Joji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, professor (40093306)
OTO Osamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor (20110075)
水本 邦彦  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60108363)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstress / forest-bathing / green odor / cedrol / lateral hypothalamic area / serotonin / dopamine / 竹紙 / 文書料紙 / 宜紙 / 米粉 / 非線維物質(不純物) / 年代判定 / 文書・典籍・聖教・絵図 / 東寺百合文書 / 大徳寺文書 / 上杉家文書 / 彦根藩井伊家文書 / 杉原紙・奉書紙 / 強杉原・美濃紙 / 紙素材文化財(文書・典籍・聖教・絵図) / 室町期の料紙 / 東大寺文書 / 檀紙の衰退 / 杉原紙の多様化 / 添加物としての米粉
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to establish the method to assign the date on cultural properties of paper materials, which is not clearly written its manufactured date. The way was done by optical observation, that is, undestructive investigation. To do so, we investigated these cultural properties, especially, the writing paper of original documents, going to the institution which is possessed to them. Main ones of them, are the Documents of Daitokuji Temple, Toji-Hyakugomonjo, Todaiji-Monjo, ect... They amount to 15.000 in all. Also, about the writing paper of documents of pre-modern age, to ascertain if the papers will actually be made by the way we assigned, we experimented in making of Suibaragami, Otakadanshi, or something, in cooperation with Kochi technical center of the Paper Industry. Consequently, the first result we can confirm is the full provision of the objective data of writ ing papers from medieval ages to modern ones trough. The second result is that, as to the writing papers of ancient manuscript, we clarified the outline of their changing with the time and the method of optical judgement of them. We think we came to be able to make a conformable suggestion.