Project/Area Number |
15200059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATOMO Tsuneto Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80031582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Shin Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40207650)
TAKADA Masashi Nara women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60273827)
KANEHARA Masaaki Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10335466)
早田 勉 (株)古環境研究所, 前橋研究所長
杉山 真二 (株)古環境研究所, 宮崎研究所長
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Dating / Radiation damage / Luminescence / Paleolithic age / Far East Asia / 東アジア / 旧石器遺跡 / 東アジア旧石器遺跡 / 日本の中期石器遺跡 / ルミネッセンス年代測定 / テフラ層序 / 古環境 / ルミネッセンス検出波長分割 / 鉱物の粒度分布 / ESR測定のデジタル化 / イムジン川流城旧石器時代遺跡 / 試料採取 / 溶岩流のESR年代測定 / 旧石器遺跡のIRSL年代測定 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of a 4-channel (4 detection wavelengths) TL/OSL equipment A 4-channel TL/OSL reader was newly designed and its property was examined. Dose dependences of quartz BLSL and feldspar IRSL were examined for different wavelengths. Two mg of fine grain, semi-fine grain or coarse grain samples is used for wave-ength check, and the most proper wavelength is used for dating measurements. (2) Luminescence dating by the 4-channel TL/OSL equipment and traditional 1-channel TL/OSL reader. Japan: Afura shell mound and Aha crop in Okinawa Pref., Takesa-nakahara site, Minami-somine site etc. in Nagano pref., Tephras from Sambe (Shimane Pref.) and Asama (Gunma Pref.). Oversea: Morgaon site in India and Hutouliang, Youfang and Xujiayao sites (the Nihewan Bain) in China. (3) Several results on luminescence dating were published. Japan: Umami-ninootani site (Nara Pref.), Yamadauenodai site (Miyagi Pref.) etc. Oversea: Paleolithic sites and geological samples in Imjin and Hantan valley, Korea and Paleolithic sites in Nihewan basin, China. (4) Final report of the present research project was published.