Study on the Development of Inter-university Geographic Data Infrastructure Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15200060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Atsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Etsuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
ESAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40038609)
MASUDA Satoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30231591)
OKUNUKI Keiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
SADOHARA Satoru  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Science, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (90178799)
小長谷 一之  大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (50225463)
矢野 桂司  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGeographical Data / Clearinghouse / Catalog Server / Catalog Contents / Digital Map / Census Data / CSIS / 地図データ / カタログサーバシステム / クリアリングシステム / バーチュアル国立地図博物館 / 大学間連携 / 分散自立型システム / ポータルサイト / XML / GIS(地理情報システム) / データベース
Research Abstract
Studies with digital geographical data including maps, census data and remotely sensed data are found in human geography, natural geography, economic geography and so forth. In carrying out these studies, however, it is difficult to find where necessary data are available ; there is no systematic way of sharing expensive geographical data among universities ; and there is no system of sharing research information about software. The objective of this project was to resolve these difficulties, and we have almost achieved this objective. Our major outcome is as follows.
1.Catalog server system. In the past, clearinghouse was used for searching map data. However, this system could be run only a large organization with technicians, and it could not be managed by universities. Therefore, we have developed an easy system that university researchers can easily manage. At present, the Center for Spatial Information Science at the University of Tokyo(CSIS) runs this system, which can be used by any researchers for academic use. In the near future, branch universities will run this system.
2.System for making catalog contents. We have developed software with which researchers can easily make catalog contents.
3.Construction of catalog contents. Using the above system, we have constructed catalog contents of digital maps, census data and Zmaps which are frequently used by researchers. We have also constructed catalog contents of various maps toward the National Virtual Museum of Maps.
4.Data sharing system. We have developed a system with which researchers can down load the data that are searched by the above catalog server system.
5.Software search system. We have developed a web system for finding software packages, and a system of down loading free software packages.