Project/Area Number |
15201005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Kazuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20346034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHII Masahiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60025161)
OBATA Fumiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (00262494)
UETA Kazuhiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20144397)
NAITO Masaaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor emeritus, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40101042)
TAKEBE Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (30093264)
森 晶寿 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (30293814)
浅野 耕太 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (50263124)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Environmental Governance / Global Benefits / Decentralization / Globalization / NPO / River Basin / CSR / Sustainable Development / 世代間利害調整 / 地球環境問題 / 環境NGO / 市民参加 / 社会関係資本 / 環境リスク / コミュニケーション / 環境ガバナンス方法論 / 臨海自然資本 / 環境保全 / 淡水 |
Research Abstract |
Finally, we have completed a report on achievements made through the project. This report focuses on current theoretical arguments and methods of actual practices on environmental governance. Then, it reviews the most advanced academic achievements on this field of study, based on findings from our research project. These findings allow to have scientific and geographical openness, and to manage diverse and multi-leveled environmental matters, and therefore, to argue sustainable society based on "strategic" point of view. Especially, considering from the case studies that we have provided during the project period, the report emphasizes on roles of non-governmental actors to resolve environmental matters, processes of interest adjustments and decision-makings for river basin managements, and necessary conditions for governance of sustainable city managements. The report has five parts. First part clarifies the most advanced academic achievements of this study field and points out some further research topics to be addressed, such as why we have to pay attention to environmental governance now Second part argues about non-governmental actors and their influences over structural changes in environmental governance. Third part mainly focuses on river basin management. Fourth part considers about a possible way of governance to mange a sustainable city, by especially focusing on policy integration, public participation, and index creation. The fifth part concludes from the findings shown through previous chapters. It evaluates the theory and the achievements made so far at this field, and points out the strategic issues that needs to be addressed in the future. Finally, we argues the importance to pay attention to geographical scale for environmental matters, and points out the possibility of "multi-level environmental governance" that challenges to policy formation and to this new diverse and multi-leveled world today involving multiple and diverse actors.