| Project/Area Number |
15201006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Masao Osaka University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90218040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Zen'ichiro Osaka University, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80108456)
SUZUKI Satoru Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
TANI Katsuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50217113)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuyasu Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (20252702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Aquatic environment / Microbes / Environmental evaluation / New methods / tet genes / Gene transfer / Algae / サスペンションアレイ / 藍藻 / 遺伝子 / 群集構造 / 病原細菌 / DNAマイクロアレイ / マイクロコズム |
| Research Abstract |
Objective of this research project is to assure microbiological quality of fresh water in order to keep safety of aquatic environment in Southeast Asia. Research results in FY2005 1.DNA microarray with newly designed probes was created. It consists of the oligonucleotide probes which corresponds to the 16S rRNA of bacteria. This DNA microarray provided us to obtain a convenient approach to detect various species of bacteria in aquatic environment simultaneously. 2.According to the research, bacterial physiological states can be estimated by fluorescence in situ hybridization with vital staining and quantification of mRNA of gyrB gene. 3.The frequencies of occurrence of tetracycline-resistant bacteria were higher in samples obtained at the sites in Kracheh (Cambodia) and Can Tho (Viet Nam) along the Mekong River than the sites in the lake Tonle Sape (Cambodia) and the Ho Chi Minh estuarine (Viet Nam). Various tetracycline genes were found in sediment of the Mekong River. 4.The extracellular metabolic products by Microcystis aeruginosa enhanced conjugal transfer of plasmid.