The establishment of soil pollution estimation method by gene profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
ARIZONO Koji  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and symbiotic Science, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Ryota  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and symbiotic Science, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40316188)
KOGA Minoru  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and symbiotic Science, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40131916)
MATSUZAKI Hiromi  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and symbiotic Science, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (30326491)
TOMINAGA Nobuaki  Ariake National College of Technology, Department Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (30227631)
TAKEMASA Takehiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70039684)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsC.elegans Macroarray / Yeast Macroarray / Metal Influence / Soil Pollution Evaluation / Bioassay / Custom Tip / Medaka / バイオアツセイ
Research Abstract
Various bioassays targeting different endpoints have been applied to assess the soil containing various chemicals and metals. However, the cellular responses to chemicals are regulated in complicated manner and the soil is often a complex mixture of variety of chemicals. Therefore, method for global analysis is required to elucidate toxic mode of action for chemicals or complex mixture such as polluted soils on whole cells or organisms. Recently developed DNA microarray enables us to simultaneously measure the expression of hundreds to thousands of genes, providing significant advances in the comprehensive understanding and prediction of toxicity compared with classical toxicology approaches. The genome-wide responses of yeast cells to polluted soils were analyzed to elucidate the toxic mode of action. We also attempted to establish a novel bioassay to detect environmental chemicals using expression pattern in C.elegans. In this study, we analyzed about 9000 genes to observe the gene expression pattern change by the effect of heavy metal using DNA microarray, and determined the specific response genes by cluster and statistic methods.