Resistance to UVB radiation in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90089805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (20093536)
HIDEMA Jun  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20250855)
TANAKA Atsushi  JAPAN atomic energy agency, radiation-applied biology division, senior researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門バイオ応用技術研究ユニット, ユニット長 (80343911)
YANO Masahiro  National institute of agrobiological sciences, department of molecular genetics, senior researcher, 分子遺伝研究グループ応用遺伝研究チーム, チーム長 (50355749)
UEDA Tadamasa  National institute of agrobiological sciences, department of molecular genetics, researcher, 分子遺伝研究グループ応用遺伝研究チーム, 研究員 (80355750)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsultraviolet-B / resistance mechanism / cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer / photolyase / plant / rice / ion beam / QTL analysis / イオンブーム / 耐性機器
Research Abstract
1. The difference in UVB sensitivity among rice cultivars is caused by a structure/function alteration of photolyase due to one or two amino acids changes, and the CPD photolyase activity is a crucial factor for determining UVB sensitivity in rice.
2. Rice plants with higher CPD photolyase activity by overexpressing CPD photolyase gene showed extremely stronger resistance to UVB-caused growth inhibition, whereas rice plants with lower CPD photolyase activity by insertion of antisense CPD photolyase gene showed extremely higher sensitivity to UVB.
3. To clarify the function of rice class II CPD photolyase, effects of alterations of deduced amino acids in CPD photolyase on enzyme activity was investigated using rice CPD photolyase expressed in E.coli. Amino acids Gln296, Ser282 and Ser285 functioned as a FAD binding site. On the other hand, W344 and Y419 worked for binding to neither FAD nor CPD, but play an important role in enzyme activity.
4. UV-sensitive mutant (rev3-1) and UV-resistant mutant (uvi4) in Arabidopsis were isolated and characterized. 1)Disrupted mutant of AtREV3, a gene for the putative catalytic subunit of Arabidopsis DNA polymerase ζ, was found to be sensitive to UVB and various DNA-damaging agents. 2)Positional cloning revealed that the uvi4 gene encoded a novel basic protein with unknown function. The hypocotyl cells in uvi4 underwent one extra round of endo-reduplication, and the enhanced polyploidization was responsible for the increased UVB tolerance of the uvi4 mutant.
5. Three QTLs associated with UVB resistance on chromosomes 1, 3, and 10, using backcross inbred lines were derived from a cross between an indica cultivar "Kasalath" (UV-sensitive) and a japonica cultivar "Nipponbare" (UV-resistant). Among the QTLs, qUVR-10 for UVB resistance was cloned by map-based strategy. The qUVR-10 contained encoded the CPD photolyase gene.