Isolation and characterization of genes involved in radiogenic mouse thymic lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ryo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40133615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yukio  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (30166003)
KATSURAGI Yoshinori  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (60401759)
OBATA Miki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Instructor, 医学部, 教務職員 (00420307)
井上 順  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70323962)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslymphomas / radiation / susceptibility / Atrophic thymus / Bcl11b / ROS / リンパ腫抑制遺伝子 / 発がん感受性遺伝子 / アポーシス / MTF-1 / Chk1 / 2 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Mouse thymic lymphomas are one of the classic models of ionizing radiation-induced malignancies, resulting form a series of somatic mutations. Our results obtained in this project were as follows.
1. Whole-body γ-irradiation causes thymic atrophy and most of them eventually develop lymphomas. Thus, atrophic thymus may found precancerous cells. Examination of atrophic thymuses at various times after irradiation revealed that DNA changes occur at Bcl11b and Myc earlier than at Ikaros, Pten, and Notch1, suggesting the order of gene mutations during lymphomagenesis. These successive mutations probably give the cells a growth advantage, so that it forms an expanded clone eventually leading to lymphomas.
2. We also examined early effects of γ-ray on ROS levels in vivo because ROS may be a main cause for cancer development. ROS levels were compared between congenic mice of two different Mtf-1 genotypes that show distinct susceptibility to thymic lymphomas. Susceptible mice tended to retain larg … More e thymocytes with higher ROS levels more than resistant mice when examined at 7 days after irradiation. The high retention of such large thymocytes may be the foundation of prelymphoma cells.
3. Recurrent chromosomal rearrangements at BCL11B are found in human hematopoietic malignancies mostly of T-cell origin. We showed that Bcl11b+/-p53+/-mice exhibit greater susceptibility to lymphomas than Bcl11b+/+p53+/-mice but most lymphomas retained and expressed the wild-type Bcl11b allele. This suggests that Bcl11b is haploinsufficient for suppression of thymic lymphoma development in mice of the p53+/-background.
4. Thymocytes of Bcl11b-/-newborn mice exhibit apoptosis at a certain developmental stage when thymocytes reenter into the cell cycle. We showed that Bcl11b-knockdown T-cell lines, when exposed to growth stimuli, exhibit apoptosis at the S phase, consistent with in the in vivo result. The apoptosis was accompanied with decreases in a cell-cycle inhibitor, p27, and an anti-apoptotic protein, Bcl-xL, due to transcriptional repression. This repression was a likely consequence of the impairment of Sirt1, a NAD-dependent deacetylase associating with Bcl11b. These results implicate Bcl11b in the remedy for DNA replication stress and maintenance of genomic integrity. Less