Control of degradation of materials properties in recycling by grain boundary engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUREKAWA Sadahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40227484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAWA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
川原 浩一  (財)ファインセラミックスセンター材料技術研究所, 環境エネルギー材料グループ, 研究職 (00302175)
渡辺 忠雄  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005327)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrecycling / grain boundary engineering / magnetic field / steel / grain boundary segregation / 磁気特性 / 粒界性格分布 / 急冷凝固法 / 双晶 / ステンレス鋼 / 鉄鉱 / 粒界偏析脆化 / 粒界エネルギー / 破壊靭性
Research Abstract
Today, recycled materials are universally growing in importance because of savings of material resources, energy. However, harmful impurities like Sn and Cu are inevitably contained in scrap steel, and segregate to grain boundaries due to their low solid solubility in iron. Their segregation severely degrades mechanical properties of recycled steel. The motivation of this project was to develop methodology for controlling materials degradation on the basis of grain boundary engineering. The chief results obtained are follows.
1. Controlling grain boundary segregation and segregation embrittlement by application of magnetic field : It was found that magnetic annealing of Fe-Sn alloy at 973K in ferromagnetic temperature region could suppress Sn segregation to grain boundaries, resulting in a significant increase of fracture toughness. The higher magnetic field strength, the more increases fracture toughness of Fe-Sn alloys.
2. Magnetic property of magnetically annealed Fe-Sn alloy : VSM measurements revealed that coercive force for magnetically annealed Fe-0.8at%Sn alloy decreased with increasing magnetic field strength : i.e., softness of this alloy can be enhanced by magnetic annealing.
3. Introduction of insensitive microstructure to grain boundary segregation : We studied materials processing to introduce insensitive microstructure to grain boundary segregation, and found that a rapid solidification was useful to increase a fraction of special boundaries. The fraction of special boundaries was approximately 45% in a rapidly solidified sample, whereas it was 20% in a thermo-mechanically treated one. Three-point bend tests of these samples revealed that the former could show a good plasticity but the latter fractured without showing any plastic deformation.