| Project/Area Number |
15201022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science (2004) Tohoku University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Tadaaki NIMS, Nanomaterials Lab., Senior Researcher, 若手国際研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (40267456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Toshio Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
SADOWSKI J.T. Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40333885)
FUJIKAWA Yasunori Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70312642)
YAMADA Yukiko (TAKAMURA Yukiko) Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90344720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Organic molecule / Ultrathin film / MBE / Crystal growth / STM / Metal contact / Low-energy electron / III-V族化合物半導体 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we aimed at elucidating the atomistic picture of the growth process of the organic thin films on semiconductor substrates to obtain useful knowledge for the fabrication of highquality organic thin films. Based on our experience and techniques for characterizing and controlling the epitaxial growth of various semiconductor-on-semiconductor and metal-on-semiconductor surfaces, we tried to extract new knowledge and guiding principles which should be useful for realizing high-quality organic molecular beam epitaxy '(OMBE). Conductive soft materials such as organic semiconductor on Si substrates has become more and more important these days as a promising building blocks for the next generation microelectronics devices. These soft materials are not suited to be studied by conventional surface-sensitive electron probes such as reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) and other microscopy techniques using electron beams or tunneling electrons. In this context, high
… More
-sensitivity soft probes without, or with extremely low electron dose has been strongly desired, In the present project, we utilize high-sensitivity soft probes with slow electron beam such as high-resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy (HREELS), spot-profile-analyzing low-energy electron diffraction (SPA LEED) and low-energy electron microscopy (LEEM) and non-contact atomic force microscopy (nc-AFM). These novel analytical tools are nondestructive against organic thin layers and provides us important information on the structural and functional properties of organic heterostructures. In this project, we have systematically searched for good inorganic substrates for the high-quality growth of pentacene overlayer, such as stepped silicon surfaces, high-index silicon surfaces, metal monolayer coated surfaces, etc. Substrates with metallic surfaces are concluded to be not suited for the formation of abrupt interfaces since the molecules lies down and mostly forms disordered wetting layer. The same happens for the insulating substrates such as silicon dioxide. The best system we found was the Bi multi layers on Si(111) -7x7 substrate, which has rather inert chemical nature against the molecule but still highly conductive due to its semimetallic electronic and bond nature. On this template surface, we have found that the pentacene growth perfectly epitaxially to the Si(111) substrate and its domain size ranges more than a few tens of micrometers. We have found various other organic molecules and several good combinations for the hetemepitaxial OMBE growth which will be suited to form p-n organic junction, electroluminescence device structure, etc. We judge our project as very successful one which provided new knowledge on the atomistic characterization and precise control of the OMBE and thus opens up a wide avenue towards the development of new low-dimensional functional materials for the future microelectronics device application. Less