Development of Surface Plasmon Resonance-type Quartz Crystal Microbalance and Detection of Interactions of Viomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAHATA Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (80038017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (50262308)
FURUSAWA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60345395)
KAWASAKI Takatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60334504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQuartz crystal microbalance / Network analyzer / Energy dissipation factor / Conformation of Proteins / p53 Protein / タンパク質のコンフォメーション変化 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / インピーダンスアナライザー / 分子認識
Research Abstract
By using a 27-MHz piezoelectric quartz oscillator connected with a vector network analyzer, we obtained resonance frequency decreases (-ΔF_<water>) and energy dissipation increases (ΔD_<water>) during binding of biotinylated BSA (bovine serum albumin), biotinylated ssDNA, biotinylated dsDNA, and biotinylated pullulan to a NeutrAvidin-immobilized 27-MHz QCM (quartz crystal microbalance) plate in aqueous solution, as well as in the wet air phase (97% humidity, -ΔF_<wet> and ΔD_<wet>) and in the dry air phase (-ΔF_<air> and ΔD_<air>). The -ΔF_<air> value indicates real mass changes due to the binding of these biomolecules. Values for polystyrene were also obtained as elastic and hydrophobic membranes. In terms of results, (-ΔF_<wet>)/(-ΔF_<air>) values indicated the binding water ratio per unit biomolecular mass were in the order of pullulan (2.1- 2.2) > DNAs = proteins (1.4- 1.6) > polystyrene (1.0). The (-ΔF_<water>)/(-ΔF_<air>) values indicated the hydrodynamic water (binding and vibrating water) ratio per unit biomolecular mass were in the order of dsDNA (6.5)> ssDNA = pullulan (3.5- 4.4) > proteins (2.4- 2.5) > polystyrene (1.0). The aforementioned values suggest that the energy dissipation of proteins was mainly caused by hydration and that proteins themselves are elastic molecules without energy dissipation in aqueous solutions. On the contrary, plots in cases of DNAs and pullulans were relatively deviant toward the large hydration and energy dissipation from the linearity observed with proteins, meaning that the large energy dissipation occurs because of viscoelastic properties of linear DNAs and pullulans in the water phase, in addition to energy dissipation due to the hydration of molecules.