Fabrication and studies on the electric properties of highly ordered structures made from organic molecules by utilizing nano environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2004-2006)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takuji  Institute for Molecular Science, Molecular Scale Nano-science Center, Professor, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 教授 (80169185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmolecular electronics / self organization / nano gap electrode / lithography / nano particle / carbon nanotube / ナノギャップ / ナノ構造体 / ポルフィリンワイヤー / 金ナノ粒子 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / PCI-AFM / 分子ワイヤー / 金微粒子 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
1. Electric properties of organic molecules measured by nano-gap electrodes: I have fabricated nano-gap electrodes with 10〜100 nm gaps in order to clarify the conduction mechanisms of single or small number of molecules. A ruthenium complex molecule was trapped between the electrodes and was measured the electric properties at various temperature to show that there are several mechanisms depending on the temperature.
2. Development of a new method for fabricating nano-gap electrodes utilizing self assembling of molecules and electron beam lithography: By using self-assembling of molecules and electron beam lithography, nano-gap electrodes with 5 20 nm could be fabricated, which was used for making single electron devices.
3. Preparation of giant molecules and their self organization on solid surfaces : Porphyrin oligomers and polymers were prepared, and their topographic structures on solid surfaces were controlled.
4. Preparation of gold nano-particle / organic molecule assemblies between micro gap electrodes, and studies on their electric properties: Gold nano-particle / organic molecule assemblies were prepared between micro gap electrodes, and their electric properties were studied at various temperature to show a electric conduction through the molecular orbital.
5. Self organization of carbon nanotube / organic molecule assemblies and studies on their electric properties : Electric properties of organic molecules were studied using carbon nanotubes as the electrodes and PCI-AFM. We found that on semi-conductive carbon nanotubes the molecules showed rectifying property and on metallic carbon nanotubes they showed semi-conductive properties.