Research work of reconfigurable millimeter wave antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Mechanical eng., professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Isaku  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Mechanical eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70346039)
SUZIKI Takaaki  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Mechanical eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10378797)
FUJIWARA Kohji  Okayama Univ., Dept.of Electric eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20190093)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMILLIMETER WAVE / ANTENNA / MEMS / RF-MEMS / PIEZOELECTRIC / PZT / SWITCH / HEATER / 指向性 / 誘電体 / スイッチ / PDMS / 数値計算 / 電磁波 / 圧電素子 / ソフトマイクロマシニング
Research Abstract
In this research work, we have tried to realize a reconfigurable millimeter wave antenna. To realize the reconfigurable antenna, as a first step, we developed two types antenna mechanism. One is a kind of micro-strip line antenna in which the electric current is controlled to be delay for the grand line or neighboring lines.
Another type is a novel mechanism by actuating conductor elements which is arranged in matrix manner in two layers that is separated by dielectric material.
To design the antennas, we calculated the characteristics of wave trajectory in the air from the antenna by FDTD simulation and finite element simulation. The optimization technique was also used to define their optimum shape.
The designed antenna was fabricated by use of the bulk micromachining with silicon substrate and thin metal film and by use of soft micromachining with PDMS and SU8.
We measured the wave propagation from the fabricated antenna in 50GHz range, the characteristic of the antenna agreed well with the calculated results.
To simplify the reconfigurable anntena in the field of millimeter wave, we focused on the dependency of the permeability of piezoelectric material, we designed new heater driven antenna using both CIP calculation and FDTD calculation. The designed antennas were fabricated using MEMS process. The fabricated antennas were tested but the emition properties were not efficiency because of the patterning accuracy and heat-insulated structure.
To drive the antenna we designed and fabricated two types RF-MEMS switch. One is a cantilever type, and another type is a X-Bar type. Both type switches are driven by the PZT thin film deposited on Si substrate.
In this research work, we prove that the designed mechanism and structure for the antenna is feasible for reconfigurable micro antenna.
We can conclude that our research work is worth for realize new antenna and switch in the field of millimeter wave or more high frequency field.