| Project/Area Number |
15201035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology (2004-2005) Hokkaido University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Shigeyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50125291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIYAMA Yuji Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70241362)
JOH Osamu Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002014)
HIRAI Takuro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20173205)
NAWA Toyoharu Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30292056)
GOTO Yasuaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90170472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Seismic performance of building structure / Indoor space safety / Human casualty / Elavuation of seismic capacity / Diagnostic system / Informatization / Internet web / Disaster Information System [abbr. IDS] / 常時微動 / 加振レベル / 残存耐震性能 / 精密耐震診断 / 腐朽・劣化度 / 電磁波レーダー / 混構造 / 加震レベル / 耐震精密診断 / RCレーダー測定 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has conducted a feasibility study on the net web monitoring system for seismic security including structural capacity of building and indoor space safety for individuals. It is a goal of the high priority of earthquake protection planning that it does not kill and not injure the human in earthquakes ; for the sake we have designed this system applicable to offer a lot of disaster prevention information about structural diagnosis of buildings, damage evaluation of building structures against scenario earthquakes, indoor space safety check and human damage evaluation of injury and death rate per household. We have discussed the bland new diagnosis methods from various points of view as structural engineering, material engineering, house planning and disaster medical science. First, the study on structural diagnosis discussed the improvement of diagnosis method based on the microtremors of building, and obtained two results. One is to propose a primary evaluation met
… More
hod capable of simple and handy measurement for seismic capacity of buildings by using a Laser Doppler Vibrometer by which can obtain the high resolution records of microtremors. The second result is to verify the usability of a new technology through the chaos analysis of microtremors. Chaos is an index showing the complexity of the vibration of building. Add to the predominant period of building, the diagnosis becomes more refined method by paying attention to some indices as complexity of vibration. Second, we developed a diagnostic system aimed at seismic indoor risk reduction based on the evaluation algorithm of seismic casualty risk potential in dwelling space and of evacuation risk to outdoors. Third, we discussed Damage Index Function by which damage state of individual building can be estimated, and proposed the method for deducing the functions with structural parameter of the load-carrying capacity for buildings, that means the informative process from diagnosis results to disaster prevention information for individuals. Fourth, we proposed the death rate function with the parameters of them in order to precisely estimate casualties per house. Proposed functions are also applicable for the effective seismic reinforcement plan for the house to decrease the casualties in the municipality or governmental unit. Finally, we discussed a centralized data surveillance system. Less