Mixed Reality Transport Experiment Space for Sustainable ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masao  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50183322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Katsushi  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
SUDA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (80183052)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsITS / Traffic Congestion / Human factor / Traffic Simulation / Driving Simulator / Image Processing / 運転挙動 / 自然渋滞 / トラフィックシミュレータ / 旅行者選択行動
Research Abstract
This research develops ‘the mixed reality experiment system' which consists of ‘the virtual experiment system' and ‘the real observation system'. The virtual experiment system is a combination of a driving simulator with a traffic simulator so that a test subject of the driving simulator can travel with other vehicles running in the traffic simulator. Using the virtual experiment system, we can create several experimental traffic conditions which cannot be made in the real world and control the experimental environment as we specify. The virtual experiment system has been validated based on observed data acquired from the real observation system. The system was then used to disclose human factors such as the driving behavior on an expressway and on a surface street. Finally, several examinations on ITS applications were made such as (a) possibility of shoulder space usage during congestion and/or incidences, (b) congestion mechanism and its counter-measure for sag congestion on an intercity motorway, and (c) provision of on-street parking places. These ITS application studies seem pioneer research for our future ITS deployment.