A basic research to construct the new theroy of finance and economy from the point of view of statistical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KAIZOJI Taisei  International Christian University, CLA, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10265960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
TANAKA Mieko  Tottori University, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・知能情報工学科, 教授 (20257570)
FUJISAKA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Gradauate School of Science, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40156849)
MASUKAWA Junichi  Fukuyama Heisei University, Department of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30199690)
ONOZAKI Tamotsu  Aomori Public Colledge, Department of Management and Economics, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (10233595)
相馬 亘  国際電気通信基礎研究所, 人間情報科学科研究所, 客員研究員
高安 秀樹  ソニーコンピューターサイエンス研究所, シニアリサーチャー
生天目 章  防衛大学, 情報工学教室, 教授
藤原 義久  国際電気通信基礎研究所, 人間情報科学科研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseconophysics / Socio-economic system / financial market / Statistical physics / economics / fractals / complex system / multi-agents / 社会工学 / 社会システム / 政策科学 / 経営工学 / 経営システム / インダストリアルエンジニア / モデリング / ファイナンス / インダストリアルエンジニアリング / 経済変動 / スケールフリー・ネットワーク / 為替レート / 株価 / 地価バブル / マルコフ模型 / 遺伝子アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The attempt which it tries to analyze economic phenomenon from point of view of the statistical mechanics which are topic of this research recently has started being called econophysics. Econophysics is the interdisciplinary field which is developing quickly, but it just started. Purpose of this research is to discover empirical rules through the statistical analysis of the economic data, and to make the new economic science where the physicist and the economic scholar gather mutual knowledge, and are not restricted by the former study framework.
The principal research object in this research is the following two. I."the fluctuation in the financial market", II."Fluctuation of income of the enterprise and individuals, and economic social network". Namely, topic of this research is to analyze stock and flow of economy, and those interactions from statistical physics point of view. These two topics are the most interest in Econophysics, and are the subject of study which includes many unsolved problems. In our study, the data mining first was thoroughly done, and many statistic laws were discovered. In addition, we explained the rules discovered. Our works proposed a new economic theory which was constructed from point of view of statistical physics. The results of our research will be extended in the future, and integrated.