| Project/Area Number |
15201040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Katsuhiko Kobe University, RCUSS, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (70011723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Yukio Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40198825)
EBARA Masaharu University of Tokyo, Historiographical Inst., Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
TARASHIMA Satoshi Tokyo National Museum, Inf. Div., Senior Manager, 事業部・情報管理室長 (60370996)
YATA Toshifumi Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40200521)
HARA Shoichiro Nat. Inst. Jap. Lit., Dept. Interdisc. Studies, Assoc. Prof., 複合領域研究系, 助教授 (50218616)
小山 真人 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70183811)
佐竹 健治 産業技術総合研究所, 活断層研究センター, 副センター長 (20178685)
笹本 正治 信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70111820)
安永 尚志 人間文化研究機構, 国文学研究資料館, 教授 (20017411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | historical earthquake documents / emendation of hist. earthq. doc. / digitization / database / interdisciplinary study / Ancient and Medieval ages / historical seismology / seismic intensity database / 歴史地震・噴火 / デジタルデータベース / 史料の校訂 / 増訂大日本地震史料 / 新収日本地震史料 / 古代・中世 / IDP |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, 'Zotei Dai-Nihon Jishin Shiryo (Collection of Historical Documents on Earthquakes in Japan, Enlarged and Revised Edition)' edited by Musha (1941, 1943, 1951) and 'Shinshu Nihon Jishin Shiryo (Historical Documents on Earthquakes in Japan, New Collection)' edited by Usami and his colleagues (1981-1994), 25 volumes in all, have comprised nvaluable fundamental data for historical seismology, as collections of all Japan's known historical earthquake records clipped from various historical sources since around the 6th century. However, they contain rather many low-quality materials that produce errors and fictitious (fake) earthquakes, and are too huge volumes, just in printed format, to be thoroughly utilized. In order to improve this situation fundamentally, we have carried out a research project of emending and databasing all historical earthquake documents in the Ancient and Medieval ages (up to ca. A.D. 1600), which has been interdisciplinary collaboration among earth scientists, historians and information scientists. We have been critically examining all the historical documents in the existing collections, selecting them, carefully emending every text, and composing a re-edited collection in digital form. Furthermore, we have tried to compose a seismic intensity database compatible with the Intensity Data Points (IDP) prevailing in Europe. The XML (eXtensible Markup Language) has been introduced for mark-upping documents, and the alpha-version of a full-text database of historical earthquake documents has been constructed. Owing to this database, various problems have been clarified concerning existing collections of historical earthquake documents. The project is now going on as the second phase under the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) in the term of 2006-2007.