Studies on vertebrate developmental genes by transposon-mediated gene trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics.
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Koichi  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Developmental Genetics, Associate professor, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMolecular Biology / Developmental Genetics / Genome Biology / Zebrafish / Transposon / Transgenic fish / Gene expression / Gene trapping / エンハンサートラップ / インサーショナルミュータジェネシス / 器官形成 / wntシグナル / 挿入変異 / 転移酵素 / トランスジェニック動物
Research Abstract
(1)We injected a transposon-donor plasmid containing a To12 construct and mRNA encoding the transposase into zebrafish fertilized eggs and demonstrated that the transposon construct can be integrated in the genome of the germ cells very efficiently. This method is now widely used as a standard method to create transgenic fish.
(2)We constructed the To12 construct containing a splice acceptor and the GFP reporter gene and created random integration of this construct in the zebrafish genome. When the splice acceptor trapped a transcript of an endogenous gene, the GFP gene is expressed in a pattern similar to that of the endogenous gene. This was the first successful demonstration of gene trapping in zebrafish.
(3)We have been making efforts to distribute this useful methodology by publication of manuscripts, talks in international meetings, writing review articles, a training course and collaboration.
(4)In the course of the transposon studies in zebrafish, we also found that the To12 transposon system is also active in mouse and Xenopus. To12 will be a useful gene transfer vector in these model vertebrates.