Metabolomics-based post-genome science in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mami  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教授 (70222370)
NOJI Masaaki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院薬学研究院, 助手 (80271534)
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90171561)
ARITA Masanori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10356389)
KANAYA Shigehiko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90224584)
山口 健太郎  千葉大学, 分析センター, 助教授 (50159208)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmetabolomics / transcriptomics / functional genomics / metabolism / Arabidopsis thaliana / 多変量解析 / 自己組織化マップ / 栄養ストレス / アントシアニン / アルカロイド / メタボローム / 機能ゲノミクス / グルコシノレート / DNAマイクロアレイ / フラボノイド
Research Abstract
Integrated analysis of omics can provide the clues for identification of gene function and precise information about gene-to-metabolite and/or metabolite-to-metabolite networks. We ran the functional genomics project combining metabolome and transcriptome in Arabidopsis thaliana. Nutritional stress of nitrogen and sulfur resulted in global change of metabolome that could be correlated with the modulation of gene expression, indicating the presence of gene-to-metabolite networks, in particular, in glucosinolate biosynthesis. The comprehensive gene expression and metabolite profiles of anthocyanin overproducing Arabidopsis lines revealed the function of novel genes that are responsible for modification and storage of anthocyanins. The function of those genes was identified by analysis of the T-DNA insertion lines and recombinant proteins. By expanding this strategy, we used a transcriptome database publicly available for functional identification of unknown genes and networks. Upon these co-expression analyses, the models of co-expressed genes in particular metabolic pathways were constructed, leading to speculation of functions of those genes followed by confirmation with reverse genetics strategy. Extensive metabolic profiling of the knockout mutants of genes of interest was performed by a metabolome-analytical platform employing mass spectrometry. Detailed metabolite analysis of the mutants revealed the changes in metabolo-types, indicating the gene functions. This strategy of integrated analysis of metabolome and transcriptome is applicable to decipher the function of genes not only for a model plant A. thaliana but also for unexplored plants expected rich with a variety of phychemicals.