Conservation biology of dugong Okinawa population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2004-2006)
Hokkaido University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OHTAISHI Noriyuki  Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environment Systems, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (50001532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere Aquatic Research Station Akkeshi Marine Station., Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00013590)
OGURA Go  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10284960)
HIRAYAMA Takuji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (00274887)
HANAI Masamits  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30423734)
KANEKO Masami  Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environment Systems, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (00347767)
高橋 芳幸  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70167485)
鈴木 正嗣  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90216440)
内田 詮三  沖縄海洋生物飼育センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdugong / seagrass / population / Ryukyu Islands / Yaeyama Islands / Okinawa Island. / Philippines / Hainan Island / 沖縄 / 奄美大島 / 御嶽 / 新城島
Research Abstract
There're relatively few studies on dugong populations in Asia as far, However, Asian dugongs are endangered by development and coastal use by human activities. Further studies on dugong ecology are required for conservation of Asian dugong.
In Philippines, WWF reported Philippines' dugong populations, but most of information did not based on scientific studies. There is a few researches in Palawan island. We, Japanese and Philippines' cooperative project, are studying on dugong behavior and feeding ecology of Malita, Mindanao.
In China, Hinan island has been known that dugong occurred frequently. However, in our investigation almost seagrass beds on the northern coast of the island were extinct by coastal development and harbor construction. So, it was disappeared the conditions of dugong living. In Japan, It has been thought that dugong was extinct several decades ago. But, a dugong population was discovered again Okinawa island before less than 10 years. After re-discover, there were many efforts and to know dugong population and reported (Ministry of Environment. Ministry of Defense. Department of Fisheries. Etc.). Nevertheless, population size was not known exactly, about 10 by the estimation. Now, the dugong population faces to extinction due to.
In our investigation of the dugong ruin, which is also called Nanazou Utaki, on the island of Simoji in the southern part of Ryukyu archipelago, Japan. We recognized fourteen stoneworks in the dugong ruin. The form of some stoneworks were similar to that of an extended flue used to capture dugong. forty six parietal bones, eight occipital bones, 22 mandibles, an atlas and a humerus were unearthed. The dugong bones had been disturbed, as the incisors and molars had been extracted from the alveolar. If neglection of the ruin and the dugong bones is continued, a great heritage will be lost. It is necessary to organaize a conservation committee.