Establishment of a Conservation System of Threatened Indigenous Plants by Japan Association of Botanic Gardens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tatsuo  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Director of the Botanical Garden (70161958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sadamu  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Senior Curator (80132695)
IWASHINA Tsukasa  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Senior Curator (30151731)
YUKAWA Tomohisa  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Senior Curator (50280524)
KOKUBUGATA Goro  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Curator (40300686)
TANAKA Norio  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Curator (10311143)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThreatened indigenous plants / Chemical components / Conservation / Propagation / Genome / Chromosomes / Specimens / DNA / 種子
Research Abstract
For establishment of a conservation system of threatened indigenous plants in Japan, possession of their species in the botanical gardens belonging to Japan Association of Botanic Gardens were surveyed. In addition, their molecular biological, inheritance, systematic, ecological and chemical data were obtained Of 1,853 threatened plant species, it was shown that 695 species (ca. 38%) are possessed in the botanical gardens belonging to Japan Association of Botanic Gardens. Their data am useful for conservation of threatened plant species by the botanic gardens in Japan. Moreover, the literatures, which recorded their classification, distribution, ecology and physiology, were collected.
Apart from the researches described above, the molecular biology using DNA, chemotaxonomy using polyphenols such as flavonoid compounds, and cytotaxonomy with chromosome numbers and carvotypes were performed for threatened species. Thus, The internal and external characters of Japonolirion osense (Petrosaviaceae), Asarum spp. such as Asarum senkalatinsulare and A. tamaense (Aristolochiaceae), Callianthenmum hondoense (Ranunculaceae), orchids such-as Lipans fitfisanensis (Onchidaceae), Ruppia marilima (Potamogetonaceae) and so on were surveyed The results obtained in this research, were published as some papers to various scientific journals by authors. Moreover, “Conservation of Biodiversity by Japanese Botanic Gardens" will be published in bilingual by Tsukuba Botanical Garden, National Science Museum, Japan Association of Botanic Gardens, and Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI).