International Comparative Studies of Americanization and Anti-Americanism in a Global Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Jun  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90091488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSURU Chieko (KITAGAWA Chieko)  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
KUBO Fumiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00126046)
ENDO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
HAYASHI Tadayuki  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90156448)
SAKAI Keiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Professor, 大学院地域文化研究科, 教授 (40401442)
村田 勝幸  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70322774)
加納 啓良  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00134635)
島袋 純  琉球大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40253934)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAnti-Americanism / Americanization / American Exceptionalism / Globalization / Multiculturalism / Nationalism / Transdisciplinary / American Studies / デモクラシー / テロとの戦争 / 人種 / 宗派対立 / アメリカ・ナショナリズム / 「新しいヨーロッパ」と「古いヨーロッパ」 / 9・11事件 / アメリカ帝国 / 帝国 / 安全保障 / 保守主義 / アメリカ性 / 国際的比較 / 学際
Research Abstract
This project aimed at understanding globally widespread anti-Americanism since September 11, 2001 from transnational and transdisciplinary perspectives. Because today's anti-Americanism is unparalleled in both its scope and depth in history, it has stimulated various international studies on it, one of which is this project. The distinctive characteristic of this project is its emphasis on comparative historical perspective, from which we have studied the developmental processes of a variety of anti-Americanism in relation to the expansion of American presence as a global power.
This project has proceeded in two ways, that is, individual studies of particular region or country assigned to each co-researcher and a joint international research joined by every co-researcher. In the latter part, international symposia and workshops mainly provided a forum for transnational and transdisciplinary discussions on anti-Americanism as a global phenomenon. To expedite such discussions, those inter … More national meetings took up three major key issues alternately as routes to anti-Americanism. They are American nationalism, American empire, and the relevancy of American studies today.
Through these individual and collective endeavors this project achieved common understandings as follow. First, the view of America by other peoples, either a beneficent "Redeemer Nation" or a maleficent giant, is predicated on American exceptionalism. Second, although anti-Americanism is now a global phenomenon, anti-Americanism in any particular place has erupted on different specific issues. Third, America's global presence has caused political, economic, and particularly cultural conflicts in countries all over the world. Each nation now faces strong tension between national identity and universal cultural pressure. And lastly, although the United States tries to cope with the rise of anti-Americanism in the world by diplomatic and other means, it has never succeeded fully. These findings out of this project will contribute to understanding of the dynamic relations between the American power and anti-Americanism in today's world. Less