Time and Space Change of Postwar East-Asia : Cultures and Societies after the WWII and the end of Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10198161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Minoru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
OKAWA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80323731)
LEE Hyoduk  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90292721)
SENDA Yuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70323730)
YONETANI Masafumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80251312)
月脚 達彦  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70272614)
山之内 靖  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (60014429)
徐 京植  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 助教授 (50328259)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPostwar East-Asia / Colonialism / Occupation / Reconstruction / Responsibility to Colonization / Sexuality / Okinawa / Diaspora / 日常支配 / 和解 / 戦後思想 / 基地問題 / 過去事清算 / 性暴力 / 朝鮮戦争 / ジェンダー / 引揚げ / 帰還 / 在日朝鮮人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to compare the post-WWII era with the post-cold-war era in East Asia and to explicate various aspects of continuities and discontinuities between these two post-war eras with regard to social and cultural situations. Its main focus was on multiplying formations of time and space in East Asia.
In 2003, we had two international symposiums : (1) "Experiences" of Korean War ; (2) Interrogating the post-war era in East Asia : Restructuring Colonialism and Continuance of Violence. In the former symposium, we discussed intensively about "experiences" of Korean War, which determined the structure of post-war East Asia, paying attention to peoples' movements crossing national borders. In the latter, we focused on a theme "Continuance of Colonialism and Gender."
In 2004, we had a series of workshop on Colonialism and Okinawa, and a symposium "Interrogating "Occupation" and "Reconstruction" in East Asia : Continuous Recurrence and Transformation of Violence." In this symposium, we acknowledged that Occupation and Reconstruction should not be understood as separate events, but as synchronous multilevel occurrences.
In 2005, we had a series of workshop on burying the past in South Korea, cooperating with South Korean scholars and had also a symposium "Continuing War, and Post-War in East Asia : War in Okinawa, the Cheju-do Rebellion, and Korean War" in South Korea. We invited the project members and project collaborators from Okinawa. And then we organized a study-tour, visiting a U.S. base and a place where massacres against civilians had occurred.
In 2006, we had an international symposium "Colonialism and Korean Diaspora Women : An Encounter with Korean Diaspora Women's Studies." And then we had a conference in order to sum up our studies and to verify the meanings and products of this project and tasks to be performed in the future.